Building an ecosystem model for supporting older adults through developing Internet of Things based on Living Lab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hiroko  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 客員教授 (10292731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 育子  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (10509821)
伊藤 研一郎  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (30805578)
伊福部 達  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (70002102)
藤崎 万裕  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80782169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / IoT / エコシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、個別性が高いという特徴を有する高齢者の日常生活の困りごとがカスタマイズ性の高いIoTを生活に導入することでどの程度解決できうるかを明らかにする。また、リビングラボを拠点として、高齢者ユーザーの視点を考慮し開発されたIoTを用いて、高齢者と地域の支援者が有機的につながるエコシステムモデルを構築し、その特性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After clarifying recognition and intention of Internet of Things usage among community dwelling older adults, we developed prototype of IoT system and modified the programs through considering older adults users. Intention of IoT usage depends on the ease of imaging usage, convenience in introducing ICT/IoT services, and support available for trouble with digital devices. We conducted several workshops and collected idea of IoT usage based on older adults life. We accepted a selective if-then system and evaluated acceptance of developed IoT system by interview and quantitative assessment. As a result, we developed acceptive system for older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が着目したパーソナライゼーションに関する研究は、肢体不自由者や身体障碍者等を対象とした支援機器の開発方法論Do-It-Yourself Assistive Technology(当事者自身が支援機器をニーズに応じてカスタマイズ化すること)として確立されているが、比較的健康度の高い高齢者を対象とし、研究分野の発展に寄与できた。
高齢者のICT/IoT利用状況や利用意向を具体的に明らかにした上で、高齢者と共に受入れやすいシステムを開発した。コロナ禍で高齢者にもICT/IoTがより身近になる中、ICT/IoTの活用が高齢期の生活課題の解決に一定程度寄与しうることを示した点に社会的意義がある。