Combined effect of statistical and case-based victim information: Toward a framework for providing risk information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakayachi Kazuya  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50212105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリスク認知 / リスクコミュニケーション / リスクガバナンス / 事例情報 / 統計情報 / 災害 / 事故
Outline of Research at the Start
災害や事故など様々なリスクの深刻さを伝える表現方法は、大きく統計的犠牲情報と個人的犠牲情報の2つに分けられる。これら2種の情報のうち、受け手の判断や意思決定により強く影響するのは個人的犠牲情報であるといわれる。しかし、個人的犠牲情報によってある個人がひどい目にあっていることを知り、さらにそのような悲劇が高頻度で起こっていることを統計的犠牲情報によって伝えられれば、事態が深刻であるという理解が一層強まってもおかしくはない。本研究はこの「個人的犠牲情報+統計的犠牲情報」の影響を多様な設定の中で検証し、リスクコミュニケーションのための基礎的な知見を得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward a framework for providing risk information, the combined effects of statistical information and case-based information on perceived risk, as well as perceived effectiveness of risk countermeasures, were examined.The results of a series of surveys and experiments repeatedly demonstrate the strong influence of case-based information, while at the same time revealing that statistical information has little effect on people's perceptions. Once risk perceptions and perceived effectiveness of countermeasures were formed by case-based information, they were little modified by subsequent statistical information representative of the whole. There is no explicit benefit in combining the two types of information, and risk managers must understand the incompatibility between risk perception based on specific cases and quantitative risk assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事例情報に統計情報を付加することには認知への影響という観点では特別な利点は見いだせない。長い社会的認知の研究の中で、事例情報は統計情報よりの人の判断に強く影響すると言われていたが、本研究はリスクガバナンスの文脈の中で、統計情報には人々の認知の修正機能がないことを明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。リスクとは将来の見通しを“定量的”に表現するものである。しかし、本研究成果は、事例情報の偏りが人の判断・意思決定を大きく歪めてしまい、定量的な情報では是正されないという問題点を明らかにした。そういった問題点を踏まえたリスク情報環境の構築という方向性を提示したことに本研究成果の社会的意義がある。