Voluntary action and spatial perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (00422626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪見 博之  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (70447986)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行為 / 自己主体感 / 距離知覚 / 随伴性 / 行為主体感 / 残像 / 実験心理学 / 空間知覚 / 行為と知覚 / 身体化認知 / 自己運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、3年間で、次の2点を明らかにする。①随意的行為により知覚された距離が縮むか、②その脳内プロセスは何か、の2点である。①は行動実験により、②は事象関連電位ならびに時間周波数解析を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present studies investigated which factors influence distance perception. The results showed that, particularly in interpersonal distance perception, people feel closer to others not only when the probability of others responding to their own actions is high, but also when they are approached by others without any action on their part. When the probability of achieving an effect through one's own action is identical, the contingency between one's own voluntary action and the effect is lower when the effect can be achieved without one's own action. Similar results were obtained for positive goals, but not for negative ones. These results suggest that the ease of obtaining rewards, rather than the contingency between action and effect itself, may modulate distance perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初は行為と結果の随伴性により距離知覚が調整されると予測していた。確かに、行為に対してより高頻度で結果が生じ、行為によって結果が予測しやすいときには距離は近くに感じられていた。しかし、対象が報酬であれば、行為せずとも得られる方がより近くに感じられるという予測に反する結果も得られた。この場合、随伴性は低くなるが、報酬を得るのに必要なエネルギーは少なくて済む。本研究の結果は、目標の達成のための行為の遂行にどの程度エネルギーが必要とされるかの予測によって距離知覚が影響されることを示唆し、予測的なエネルギー調整の観点から空間知覚を再考することを示唆する点で重要な学術的・社会的な意義を持つと考えられる。