Experimental study of visual stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tatsuto  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50396165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 早苗  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 助教 (80773407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視野安定性 / 仮想現実空間 / 視覚探索 / 環境座標 / 網膜座標 / 視覚 / 身体 / 錯視 / 歩行 / 視野安定 / 身体動作 / 恒常性 / バーチャルリアリティ / 身体運動 / 心理物理学 / 環境座標表現 / 身体と環境
Outline of Research at the Start
眼や頭、体の動きにより網膜像は時空間的に断続するにも関わらず、世界(視野)は安定して感じられるという直観に反する事実は、古今東西の賢人たちの興味を引いてきた。光学の父と呼ばれるイスラムの学者アルハゼンは11世紀に、解かれるべき問題として視野安定性に言及している。視野安定性達成の過程において、観察者の視点に依存しない環境座標表現が脳内で構築されると考えられるが、その機能的意義は明らかではない。本研究では、環境座標表現の構築が身体と環境とのスムーズなインタラクションを可能にするという仮説を実験的に検証すると共に、視野安定性を高める技術や身体移動をサポートする技術に関する知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to experimentally verify the hypothesis that a slow system for constructing spatiotopic coordinate representation enhances spatial recognition accuracy within the environment and enables smooth interaction between the body and the environment. Psychological experiments were conducted in a virtual reality space, where participants performed free body movements (eye and body movements) during the experiments. Upon conducting visual search tasks, size judgment tasks, and size constancy tasks, two main findings were revealed: (1) spatial recognition accuracy improves through body movement, and (2) the mode of spatial recognitions are qualitatively different for the body moving conditions compared to the static conditions. These findings provide useful insights for understanding the mechanism of constructing spatiotopic representation based on body movements, which is the basis of visual stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では仮想現実空間において3つの実験(視覚探索、大きさ/長さ判断)を行い、2次元平面上における類似課題とは異なる心理学的特性を見いだすと共に、身体運動の重要性を明らかにした。そのために本研究結果は、いまだ心理学的、神経生理学的な研究の進展が遅れている環境座標表現構築の機序解明に向けた有用な手がかりになるという学術的意義がある。またその社会的意義は、空間デザインに対する指針を明示したことにある。つまり、環境、居住空間、あるいは交通網等における空間デザインでは、利用者自身の身体運動に基づいて、その脳内に適切な環境座標表現が構築できるようにサポートすることが望ましいデザイン指針となる。