Project/Area Number |
20H01835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2022) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | superconductivity / superconducting junction / semiconductor / topology / 超伝導接合 / 磁性金属 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 表面二次元電子系 / トポロジカル超伝導 / ジョセフソン効果 / 磁性 / 半導体 / トポロジー / 磁性半導体 / 二次元電子系 / トポロジカル絶縁体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数の物質を組み合わせて形成される超伝導接合では、各物質の持つ相互作用の組み合わせによって、新しい超伝導を人工的に創り出すことができる。本研究では超伝導体を強いスピン軌道相互作用を持つ半導体に接合し、量子構造による閉じ込め効果と磁性体の持つ強磁性相互作用を組み合わせることでトポロジカル超伝導を生み出し、これを実験的に観測する。 量子閉じ込め効果や磁性を電気的に変化させることで外部磁場に依らないトポロジカル超伝導の制御を実証し、単一チップ上に複数の超伝導接合をもつデバイスにおいて、各々の超伝導トポロジーの独立な制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We fabricated 1D proximity superconductor by depositing conventional superconducting wire on a ferromagnetic semiconductor (In,Fe)As. We measured the differential resistance as a bias current at low temperatures and observed resistance dip around zero-bias. This dip structure is robust against the external magnetic fields parallel to the wire. We expect that the dip structure corresponds to zero-bias conductance peaks which appears in topological superconducing junctions. We also tried to control the electron spins via quantum Hall edge states by changing the inter-channel transition probability with the potential modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで外部磁場が必要であった近接効果による一次元トポロジカル超伝導体を,強磁性半導体を用いてゼロ磁場で創り出することを試み,トポロジカル超伝導の存在を示すと思われる兆候を観測した.これがトポロジカル超伝導によるものであれば強磁性半導体の磁性を電場によってコントロールすることで,完全にゼロ磁場で,制御可能なトポロジカル超伝導接合が実現できることになり,比較的複雑な構造のトポロジカル量子計算素子の実現も期待できる.また,強磁性半導体は有力なスピントロニクス材料であるが,同時に量子計算への応用可能性も大きいと示すことができた.