Study of localization and topology through quantum metric and quantum geometric tensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Tomoki  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (80825993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル物性 / 幾何学的性質 / 量子計量 / 非エルミート量子力学 / 多体局在 / トポロジー / チャーン絶縁体 / 非エルミート / 人工量子系 / 非エルミート系 / 冷却原子 / 幾何学的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
ベリー曲率など量子状態のパラメータ空間上での幾何学的効果は近年のトポロジカル物性研究の盛り上がりとともにその重要性が再認識されている。本研究ではベリー曲率とは異なる幾何学的構造である量子計量、およびそれらを統合した概念である量子幾何テンソルの物理的意味を探る。特に、量子幾何テンソルの多体系・非エルミート系への拡張と、トポロジーおよび局在との関係、冷却原子系や量子ビット系などにおける観測量への影響を理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research topic concerns the geometric properties of quantum states, that describe how quantum states change in a parameter space. Through this study, previously unknown physical meanings of geometric properties, such as quantum metric and quantum geometric tensor, have been successfully elucidated. The main achievements are the following three points. 1. I have shown that quantum metric defined in many-body quantum systems can capture many-body localization. 2. I have successfully investigated the relationship between quantum metric and topology from the perspective of holomorphicity of quantum states. 3. I have discovered physical consequences of certain geometric properties of non-Hermitian systems, particularly the non-Hermitian Aharonov-Bohm effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
状態の形状(トポロジー)を用いて量子相を分類・理解するトポロジカル物性の研究は近年大きく進展している。トポロジーはある種状態の全体的な形状を問題とするが、より細かい情報である幾何学的性質とも密接に関係する。本研究で、これまでにあまり知られていなかった量子計量や非エルミート系の幾何学などを明らかにすることに成功した。これらの性質は原子・分子・光物理や古典物理においても重要な意味を持ち得ることを明らかできた。量子系だけでなく古典系の状態を幾何学・トポロジーを用いて操作・制御する新たな方法を与え得る点で今後の量子技術の可能性を広い意味で拡張していく結果であると考えている。