Superconductivity parity and magnetic frustration near quantum critical point of chiral symmetry structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kazuaki Iwasa  茨城大学, 基礎自然科学野, 教授 (00275009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 慶太郎  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (90315747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイラル対称 / 超伝導パリティ / 量子スピン液体 / 磁気フラストレーション / 量子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
カイラル・非反転結晶構造への相転移が絶対零度に抑制された量子臨界点でのトポロジカル物性現象を追究する。カイラル量子臨界点近傍では、超伝導パリティの混成と奇パリティ増強、さらに新たな幾何学構造による磁気フラストレーションと量子スピン液体が出現し得る。これらの物理現象をA3Tr4X13(A = アルカリ土類金属元素や希土類元素、Tr = 遷移金属元素、X = Sn, Ge, Pb)を対象として調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated topological electron phenomena of magnetic ordered states and superconductivity associated with phase transitions to chiral or noncentrosymmetric crystal structures. Followings were results for a typical materials system of so-called Remeika phase compound series Ln3Tr4X13(Ln = rare earth elements、T = transition metals、X = Sn, Ge). (1) The Weyl-Kondo semimetal state protected by the chiral structure symmetry was revealed for the Ln = Ce compound. (2) We revealed antiferromagnetic ordered structures affected by magnetic frustration associated with the one-dimensional magnetic chains aligned on a screw-type lattice with the chiral symmetry of the Ln = magnetic element systems. (3) We revealed quantum structural critical points of the chiral crystal structure of the Ln = La system and the structural symmetry of Ln = Y systems, which are expected to correlate with superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のIT社会を支える電子デバイスにつながる有益な物性現象はしばしば、結晶構造や磁気秩序の相転移において見出される。近年、反転対称性の破れた結晶構造をとる物質において、その幾何学的特徴(トポロジー)に保護される新奇な電子状態が注目されている。例えば、電気伝導を担う電子があたかも光のような質量のない粒子のように振る舞うことが期待される。さらに、このトポロジカル電子がもたらす超伝導や磁気秩序構造には、これまでとは異なる性質が潜んでいる。本研究ではRemeika相化合物群を対象として、相転移によって自発的に現れる反転対称性のない結晶構造と磁気秩序の詳細を決定した成果によって物質科学の発展に寄与した。