Many-body effects in half-metals studied by bulk sensitive high-resolution spin-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Takayoshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (90311646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハーフメタル / 電子状態 / 多体相互作用 / スピン分解光電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
ハーフメタル強磁性体はフェルミ準位上の電子状態が一方のスピン状態にある電子のみからなる金属である。この特異な電子状態に起因して、通常の金属や強磁性体とは本質的に異なる多体電子状態の出現が理論的に予測されており、その実験的な検証が待たれている。本研究課題では、ハーフメタルの特異な多体電子状態の解明を目指して、バルク敏感・高分解能スピン分解光電子分光を主たる実験手法として、ハーフメタルおよびハーフメタル候補物質のスピン分解電子状態を実験的に明らかにすることを研究目的とする。固体物理学における多体効果の理解を深めるとともに、ハーフメタルを用いたデバイス開発および性能向上に指針を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, with the aim of clarifying the peculiar many-body effects of half metals using high-resolution(HR) spin-resolved(SR) photoemission spectroscopic(PES).HR and SR angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy(ARPES) experiments on high-quality CoS2 single crystals revealed that the electron correlation effect varies greatly depending on the spin state. From the correspondence with the theory, we concluded that the peculiar electronic structure of the half-metal is the main cause. From HR-ARPES experiments using vacuum ultraviolet light on CrO2 samples, we succeeded in observing the Fermi surface and a kink structure due to many-body interactions in the band dispersion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハーフメタルは完全偏極電子源としての応用が期待され、電子の電荷だけではなくスピンも利用した物性制御技術であるスピントロニクスの重要物質の一つと考えられています。しかしながら、その物性を左右する電子状態についてはまだよくわかっていない部分がありました。本研究から、電子の持つスピン状態に依存して電子間の相互作用の強さが大きく異なることが世界で初めて実験的に示されました。この結果は、物性物理学におけるハーフメタルの理解に貢献するとともに、スピントロニクスにおけるデバイス開発においてスピンに依存した電子相関効果を考慮することの重要性を示しています。