Development of Novel Physical Properties of Supramolecular Charge Separation Compounds Containing Soft Matter Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電荷分離 / 微少量試料 / 熱容量 / 誘電特性 / 磁気特性 / 磁気熱量効果 / 磁気冷却 / 誘電的性質 / 熱伝導 / 電荷揺らぎ / 電荷分離構造 / 熱容量測定 / 非平衡物性 / 分子性化合物 / 誘電異常 / 熱的性質
Outline of Research at the Start
両親媒性の有機配位子と金属イオンを用いた金属錯体、ドナー・アクセプター分子の複合塩等では、カチオンとアニオンがクラスターとして集積し、大きく電荷分離した特異な構造が形成される。これらの塩は、クラスターの間隙やそれらが繋がったキャビテー構造が柔らかく、揺らぎの大きな構造となる。こうした物質群で起こる量子性を伴う誘電的な特性や構造揺らぎ、外場印加で生じる構造変容、水や水和イオンの非平衡な運動に基づく固体物性を、熱測定、誘電測定、磁気・輸送現象測定などを通して追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel physical properties inherent in molecular compounds consisting of cationic and anionic framework units with relatively large cluster charges and spatial extent or charge-transfer complexes consisting of donor and acceptor molecules stacked in segregated structures. The large cationic or anionic frameworks tend to form interstitial space which gives local and non-equilibrium dynamics of counter ions and small molecules like water. The physical properties such as permittivity and thermal conductivity, heat capacity and magnetic susceptibility were measured in a wide temperature region. We also studied charge-disproportionation-induced glassy states of phonons in several materials with frustrated structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究目的達成のため、大量合成が困難な極微単結晶試料や分子性複合塩の粉末試料に対して、広い温度領域や外場環境下で、その誘電、磁気、熱物性の測定を進めるための技術開発を進めることで、分子性化合物の物性測定の可能性を広げることが出来た。また、電荷の分離が駆動力として働く分子性物質では、硬い固体結晶の中であっても電荷の不均衡によってつくられる局所空間や間隙に分子の動的構造からくる柔らかい系としての特徴があることがわかった。二面性をもつ新たな凝集相の概念の構築に繋がる学術的な意義がある。