Study of dynamical properties of foams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Rei  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20579908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトマター / 泡沫 / 非平衡 / 動的性質 / ジャミング / 拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
気泡が液体に内包された状態である泡沫は,食品や洗剤,化粧品,薬品などの日常生活だけでなく,製造過程や生態系などでも利用されている.しかしながら,泡沫の物理的性質に対する研究は少なく,未解明な問題が多く残されている.本研究課題では,泡沫内への油拡散,外場応答について実験研究を行い,ミクロな構造とマクロな動的特性の関係を調べる.油拡散では内部構造の空間不均一性が重要となり,外力応答では泡沫の連続体としての性質が明らかになる.さらに,泡沫の3つの状態との関係性を解明し,泡沫の基礎物理構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed how the internal structure of foams changes when a small amount of water is added to them (structural relaxation) and found that the way the structure relaxes varies greatly depending on the variation in bubble size. This relaxation process is deeply related to the mechanical properties of foams. It is expected to be applied not only to everyday applications such as the spreading of foams in shaving cream and the texture of meringues, but also to a wide range of disaster-related fields such as the jetting of fire extinguishing agents. In addition, this relaxation process is also closely related to the field of glass, known as jamming. The results of this research are an important findings that will not only broaden the application of foams, but also lead to the development of research in the field of glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
泡沫は、食料品や化粧品、洗剤、断熱材といった日常的によく見かけることができる状態です。また、泡沫は断熱性といった気体の性質と拡散という液体的な性質,構造を支える固体的な性質をあわせ持ち、産業的にも重要です。本研究成果により、泡沫の力学特性に対する理解が産業への応用につながる期待できるものと考えています。また,泡沫だけでなくガラス分野にとっても重要な成果が得られ,ガラス分野の研究発展にもつながることが期待されます。