Project/Area Number |
20H01876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コロイド分散系 / 異方性粒子 / アクティブマター / 絡み合い / レオロジー / コロイド粒子 / フォトリソグラフィ / コロイド / 非平衡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
絡み合い形状を系統的に設計したコロイド粒子を作成し、非平衡系における絡み合い相互作用の役割を実験により解明する。まず通常の熱運動する粒子分散系の流動・変形下の挙動について調べ、次に能動運動粒子の分散系(アクティブマター)の挙動を調べる。前者は粒子運動自体は受動的だが、後者は各粒子自体が非平衡開放系であり、大きく異なる非平衡性を持つ。この2つの系の結果を比較することで、非平衡な凝縮系一般における絡み合い効果の理解へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Particle shape can play a significant role in the interactions between colloidal particles; however, the effects of large anisotropy far from spheres have not been well clarified. For the clarification, it is necessary to relate the particle-level behavior and macroscopic behavior, and thus our research with a rheometer combined with a microscope should be very useful. In addition, the systems of self-propelled particles have been intensively studied as active matter in recent years. Our results show that large shape anisotropy introduce qualitatively novel behaviors of particles. These results are thus expected to contribute to a variety of research, including the control of rheological properties, application to micromachines, and elucidation of the behavior of active agents such as microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロイド粒子間の相互作用において、粒子形状は非常に重要な役割を果たし得るが、球からかけ離れた大きな異方性の影響は十分に解明されていない。これを解明するには、粒子レベルの挙動と巨視的な挙動を結びつける必要があり、本課題の顕微レオメータでの研究は有用なものであると言える。また、自ら運動する自己駆動能を有する粒子系は、アクティブマターとして近年盛んに研究されている。本研究の成果は、大きな異方形状が質的に新規な粒子挙動を生み出すことを示している。よって、これらの成果は、流動特性などの物性制御、マイクロマシンへの応用、微生物などの能動個体の挙動の解明など、様々な基礎研究への貢献が期待できる。