Physics beyond the Standard Model and dark matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA TAKEHIKO  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70419993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黒物質 / ニュートリノ / マヨラナ粒子 / ニュートリノ質量 / 右巻きニュートリノ / 実験検証 / マヨラナ性 / 新物理
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙背景輻射の精密観測などにより、我々の宇宙に対する理解は飛躍的に進歩し、驚愕の事実が明らかになった。宇宙のエネルギーの約95%は、未知の暗黒エネルギーと暗黒物質が担っていることが判明した。特に暗黒物質の問題は、素粒子物理の標準模型に候補が含まれておらず、新物理が存在することが確実であり、その解明は現代物理学最重要課題の一つである。
そこで、本課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」は、以下の2つである。
(1)「暗黒物質を記述する基礎理論は何か?」(2)「どのように暗黒物質を実験検証するか?」
これらの問いに答え、新しい素粒子・宇宙物理を記述する理論を構築することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physics beyond the Standard Model (SM) is one of the most important subjects in particle physics. Especially, various astrophysical observations show that the SM cannot describe the history and the constituents of our Universe. In this project, we investigate the problem of dark matter in connection to the origin of neutrino masses confirmed by oscillation experiments. In particular, we consider the case when the right-handed neutrino, which can explain the non-zero masses of neutrinos, is the candidate of dark matter. This particle is so-called Majorana particle, being different from ordinary quarks and leptons, and the lepton number is violated in nature. We have discussed how to confirm this Majorana property by experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質を構成する素粒子にはクォークとレプトンが存在する。これらの粒子はディラック粒子と呼ばれ、それぞれの粒子には質量と寿命は同じだが、電荷などが反対の反粒子が存在する。本研究で対象とした右巻きニュートリノは、粒子と反粒子が同一のマヨラナ粒子であり、これまでに実験的にその存在が確認されておらず、その探索に向けて様々な研究が進められている。本課題では、この自然界に存在する物質の根本的な性質に対する問いに答えるために、研究を進めた。特に、素粒子ニュートリノの質量獲得機構を説明する新しいマヨラナ粒子の実験的な探索に対して、重要な提言を行なった。理論研究ではあるが、実験分野にも大きな貢献を果たした。