Toward the determination of physical quantities in finite temperature QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90250977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江尻 信司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10401176)
北澤 正清  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 講師 (10452418)
梅田 貴士  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40451679)
金谷 和至  筑波大学, 数理物質系(特命教授), 特命教授 (80214443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / 量子色力学 / グラディエント・フロー / 有限温度QCD / グラディエントフロー
Outline of Research at the Start
強い相互作用の基礎理論である量子色力学(QCD)の有限温度における各種物理量を、格子ゲージ理論により第一原理から数値計算するための研究である。この計算は、素粒子の極限状態における物性的性質というアカデミックな興味のみならず、初期宇宙の進化、宇宙の元素合成に重要な中性子星の内部構造の解明、重イオン衝突のダイナミクス、またアキシオンダークマターの残存量などを解明する上での基礎的なデータを理論の側から与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We calculate the quantities in finite temperature Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD), which is the fundamental theory of strong interactions, using lattice gauge theory from first principles. This calculation answers not only academic question on the properties of particles in extreme states but also provides fundamental data from a theoretical perspective for studying the early universe evolution, dynamics of heavy-ion collisions, and the abundance of axion dark matter. In conventional methods, a tremendous amount of computational resources is required to determine the variation of lattice parameters under the change of the lattice spacing (the so-called beta function) . We circumvent this difficulty by employing the gradient flow to construct the physical quantities (SFtX method). The initial numerical calculations are almost completed, and only the final analyses remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強い相互作用の基礎理論である量子色力学(QCD)の有限温度における物理量を格子ゲージ理論を用いて第一原理から計算する。この計算は、素粒子の極限状態における性質というアカデミックな興味のみならず、初期宇宙の進化、重イオン衝突のダイナミクス、またアキシオンダークマターの残存量などの研究への基礎的データを理論の側から与える。当研究の目的の一つには、従来の計算法が必要とした莫大な計算量の低減に、我々の開発したグラディエント・フローを用いた物理量の構成(SFtX法)が有効であることを実証することにもあった。最終的な解析結果にはもうしばらく時間が掛かるが、現状では有望な結果が期待できる。