Comprehensive Understanding of Galactic and Extragalactic Cosmic-ray Acceleration by Exploring Gamma-ray Observations beyond 100 TeV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Akira  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90645011)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線物理学 / ガンマ線天文学 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡アレイ(CTA) / 半導体光検出器 / ガンマ線 / 宇宙線 / CTA / チェレンコフ望遠鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、宇宙ガンマ線の観測エネルギー帯域を従来より1桁拡大することである。圧倒的にフラックスの低い100TeV超のガンマ線を高統計で観測する手段を提供し、1. 陽子や鉄原子核などの宇宙線ハドロン成分を1PeV以上に加速する銀河系内天体の発見(銀河中心、超新星残骸など)、2. 同じく10の20乗eV超まで宇宙線を加速する銀河系外天体の候補の発見(活動銀河核など))の2つを将来的に可能にする。これにより、銀河系内・系外での宇宙線加速天体を担う天体は何かという問いに、最終決着をつけることを目指す。この目的のため、本研究では次世代ガンマ線望遠鏡CTA計画の焦点面カメラの開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our objective was to develop the focal-plane camera for the Small-Sized Telescopes of the Cherenkov Telescope Array, the next-generation gamma-ray observatory, and to establish an observational method to search for Galactic cosmic-ray accelerators capable of elevating the cosmic-ray energies to the PeV energy band. Because of the difficulty in international collaboration after COVID-19 and delays in the CTA project, we were unable to finish test observations of gamma-ray sources using our first Cherenkov camera. However, we have nearly finalized the design of the camera intended for mass production, which includes up to 70 units. Nagoya University played a key role in the performance evaluation of silicon photomultipliers and the optical simulation of the telescope optical system. The results of this work were presented at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では紫外線を観測可能な新型の半導体光検出器と、その出力を高速に読み出す専用の波形記録回路を組み合わせることにより、宇宙ガンマ線が地球大気中で生じる大気チェレンコフ光を1ナノ秒ごとに連続撮影する超高速カメラを開発した。これにより半導体技術や集積回路技術を前進させるだけでなく、ガンマ線観測や周辺領域での同様の技術の転用が可能になった。将来的にはこの技術で銀河系内宇宙線加速天体の発見が見込まれる。