Exploring the origin of cosmic acceleration using the final data from Subaru HSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Hironao  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (20784937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 淳  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 招へい教員 (70402435)
横山 修一郎  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 助教 (80529024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 重力レンズ / 銀河サーベイ / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の加速膨張は現代物理学における最大の謎の一つである。加速膨張は未知の暗黒エネルギーによって引き起こされているとする一方で、アインシュタインの一般相対性理論の修正が必要だとする指摘もある。本研究では、すばる望遠鏡Hyper Suprime-Cam(HSC)による広視野深宇宙撮像銀河サーベイの最終年度のデータを用いて弱重力レンズ効果を測定することで、世界最高精度で宇宙の加速膨張の性質を測定し、暗黒エネルギーの性質及び修正重力理論の兆候に制限を課すことを目指す。そのために、機械学習を用いて観測的系統誤差を低減し、修正重力理論を考慮に入れた弱重力レンズ観測量のモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The completion of data acquisition for the HSC imaging galaxy survey was postponed from 2020 to 2021 due to adverse weather conditions. Consequently, this research project focused on analyzing the intermediate data. By measuring the cosmic weak gravitational lensing effect (cosmic shear) in addition to galaxy-galaxy weak lensing and galaxy clustering using the spectroscopic galaxy sample from SDSS BOSS, we successfully constrained cosmological parameters, particularly the parameter S8, which represents the clumpiness of cosmic structure. The final data analysis of HSC has been carried forward to the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A) project titled "Detailed investigation of the standard cosmological model with large galaxy imaging surveys."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られたS8の値は競合する弱重力レンズサーベイである米国のDES、欧州のKiDSと整合的である一方で、Planck衛星による宇宙マイクロ波背景放射の揺らぎの測定から得られたS8の値と比べて小さい。これは宇宙の大規模構造から測定したS8と宇宙マイクロ波背景放射から測定したS8に食い違いがあることを示唆しており、ΛCDM標準宇宙模型の綻びが見えている可能性がある。これはS8テンションと呼ばれ、世界中の観測的宇宙論の専門家がその原因を探っている。HSCの最終データ解析と2020年代の超大規模銀河サーベイによって、S8テンションが真かどうか検証することができる。