Innovations in Hadron Physics by Generating High-Energy Intense Laser-Electron Photon Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80212091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 憲仁  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (40397766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー電子光 / 高エネルギー光ビーム / 高強度光ビーム / ハドロン / 高強度ビーム / 高輝度光ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
深紫外領域の同期レーザーを開発するもとにより高強度3 GeV レーザー電子光ビームを生成し、LEPS2 検出器の大立体角という特性を生かした、ベクターK 中間子光生成実験を遂行する。ベクターK 中間子光生成実験を遂行可能な施設として米国のJLab があるが、異なるエネルギー領域で実験を実施しており、本研究によりベクターK 中間子光生成実験をタイムリーに実施できれば、他の追随を許さない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the LEPS2 experiment at SPring-8, a vector K meson photoproduction experiment is planned to answer the question of what is the most fundamental degree of freedom describing hadrons. A deep ultraviolet pulsed laser will be injected synchronously with the stored electron beam at SPring-8 to produce an intense, highly polarized light beam with the highest energy of 3 GeV required for the experiment. The objective is to carry out high-statistics experiments.
We confirmed that the 255-nm laser meets the performance requirements for high intensity by laboratory measurements, and at the same time, we optimized the laser by actual measurements using various synchronization patterns at LEPS2 and confirmed that the high intensity optical beam operates stably for a long time by the LEPS2 experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー電子光ビームの高輝度化のためには、従来は入射レーザーの総出力の増強という方法が取られて来たが、熱負荷による光学系の歪みによる効率低下の問題があり、さらに高価な大強度レーザーを複数台用意する必要から生じる費用面の問題があった。本研究では、電子ビームバンチが逆コンプトン散乱領域に入ってくるタイミングを見計らって、レーザーを照射することにより、同じ出力の非同期レーザーの数倍の強度のレーザー電子光ビームが長時間安定に生成されることが確認された。