Super-flat spin-polarized electron beam generation from a robust GaAs cathode by 6 dimensional phase-space rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI MASAO  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (80321537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 仁司  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (00173055)
山本 康史  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (20415045)
LIPTAK ZACHARY・JOHN (リプタック ザカリージョン)  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 助教 (80880046)
清宮 裕史  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別助教 (20756720)
山本 尚人  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (60377918)
坂上 和之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (80546333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリニアコライダー / 位相空間制御 / エミッタンス / エミッタンス交換 / ビーム力学 / ルミノシティ / 6次元位相空間回転 / フォトカソード / スピン偏極ビーム / 六次元位相空間回転 / スピン偏極
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案は、国際リニアコライダーILC をはじめとした電子・陽電子リニアコライダーで必要な、高スピン偏極、超扁平、極低エミッタンス電子ビームを、コンパクトな入射部だけで直接生成する試みである。(x, y, z) と全ての自由度間のエミッタンス交換により、大ビーム径で生成したビームから、終状態における超扁平、極低エミッタンスを実現する。本提案では高エネルギー加速器研究機構のSTF加速器で、x-y非対称ビーム生成の実験的検証と、二重極RF空洞のコールドモデルを用いてウェーク場の測定を行い、交換精度の定量的評価による、妥当性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically and experimentally studied the generation of high-aspect-ratio, ultra-low-emittance beams required for a linear collider by optimizing the six-dimensional phase space through phase space rotation. Simulations showed that the direct generation of colliding beams required for the international linear collider project is feasible, and a demonstration experiment was performed using the STF accelerator at KEK, but the asymmetric emittance ratio of about 100 was not confirmed experimentally. We confirmed that this was due to a large distortion of the beam profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RFBTおよびTLEXという二つのビームの位相空間制御技術について、応用例としてリニアコライダーで必要となるビームの直接生成について検討し、それが可能であるとの見通しを得た。一方で、実験的には生成ビームのプロファイルが大きく歪んでおり、非線形空間電荷効果によりエミッタンスが大幅に増大し、大きなエミッタンス比の確認には至らなかった。しかしビームの位相空間の制御が可能であるとの原理的な実証には実証には充分である。ビームの位相空間の用途による最適化は、多くの既存加速器の実質的な性能向上につながり、それが原理的に実証された意義は小さくない。