experimental study of 5-quark state including charm pair in nucleon at J-PARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Morino Yuhei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50715240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子核物理 / 原子核(実験) / 原子核 / 原子核(実験)
Outline of Research at the Start
30GeV陽子ビーム-原子核標的衝突において後方に生成されるJ/\psiを測定することにより、核子中のチャーム対を含んだ5クォーク状態、陽子ならば|uudc\bar{c}> (intrinsic charm)の存在を実験的に研究する。ICの存在は、低エネルギーの陽子原子核衝突において、後方J/\psiの生成抑制として現れると期待される。本研究では、この測定をJ-PARC 高運動量ビームラインにおいてJ-PARC E16実験と共存する形で可能とし、intrinsic charmの実験的研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The J-PARC high-p beamline was completed in the first fiscal year of this adoption, and the commissioning run of the J-PARC E16 experiment, which is the basis of this experimental study, started. Since most of the hardware in this research is shared with the E16 experiment, it was essential to get the E16 experiment on track, and then proceeded with collecting the information necessary to advance this research. Because this experiment was launched on a new beamline, unexpected difficulties arose, including the bunch-like time structure of the supplied proton beam, but by taking measures to overcome these, we were able to smoothly collect data. Although physics data collection will take place in the future, the adoption of this project has allowed us to make sufficient preparations for this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって明らかにしたこと、克服した困難のうちの一定の割合は新規に建設したJ-PARC high-p ビームラインの固有の特性による物であった。このビームラインは本研究のみならず、今後様々な研究で活用される事が期待されており、本研究の波及効果はそれらに及ぶであろう。これが本研究の学術的、社会的意義だと言える。