Project/Area Number |
20H01938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Kiwamu 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20816657)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レーザー干渉計 / 重力波天文学 / 微小計測 / 信号処理 / 雑音除去 / 装置開発 / 微小信号計測 / 重力波 / 天文学 / 宇宙論 / 観測装置 / 精密計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、申請者が考案する「波形干渉を用いた新しいレーザー干渉計方式」を実験実証することで、これまで実現の目処がたっていなかった初期宇宙で発生したとされる原始重力波の直接観測の実現性を向上させることである。本研究提案では、本干渉計方式の根幹をなすレーザー周波数雑音除去の機能を、地上実験室において世界で初めて実証・確認することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A demonstration experiment for the new interferometer topology, back-linked Fabry-Perot interferometer, was carried out in this research theme. The most important function of this particular interferometer is that it is able to remove laser frequency noises out of the recorded data series. We succeeded in removing laser noises by two orders of magnitude which was our target value in the original proposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、将来人類が挑戦するであろう宇宙誕生の瞬間を直接観測する上で重要となる。宇宙誕生の瞬間を観測するには、宇宙空間に重力波レーザー干渉計を構成する必要があると考えられている。本研究により、そのレーザー干渉計の達成方法の1つである、back-linked干渉計が、実際に機能することを初めて実験的に示すことに成功した。