Analysis for spatial correlations of AGNs by using a new generation galaxy formation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Masahiro  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20342628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理論天文学 / 銀河形成 / 活動銀河核 / 宇宙の大構造
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が完成させた新しい銀河形成モデル「ν2GC」は、ダークマター分布を世界最高峰のシミュレーションで計算し、その上にガスの冷却・加熱や星形成を組み込んだモデルである。既に宇宙の様々な時代で、多くの銀河や活動銀河核(AGN)の観測結果を再現していることを確認しているが、AGNの形成モデルの一層の改良を行い、またすばる望遠鏡によるサーベイ(HSC-SSP)のデータ、特にAGNの空間分布と比較することで、銀河やAGNの形成進化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the process of galaxy formation and evolution in the cold dark matter Universe, we have constructed a semi-analytic galaxy formation model called "ν2GC" (New Numerical Galaxy Catalog) utilizing N-body simulations. Using the state-of-the-art large-scale N-body simulation, the "Uchuu Simulation," we have developed a new model called "Uchuu-ν2GC." By using this new model, we have conducted analyses on the formation and evolution of supermassive black holes, calculated the spatial distribution of active galactic nuclei, and made predictions on observed results of deep-space active galactic nuclei using upcoming telescopes such as the JWST (James Webb Space Telescope).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築した銀河・活動銀河核(AGN)形成の準解析的モデルにより、極めて広大な領域にどのように天体が分布しているのかを計算することが可能になった。これを深宇宙に適用することにより、最新の宇宙望遠鏡等により明らかにされると見込まれる、これまで得られなかった観測データを予測した。これにより、将来的に観測データが得られた際、データと比較することにより、いちはやくモデルに含まれる物理プロセスやプロセス間の関連について、深い理解が得られることになる。