New Imaging method for ALMA telescope with Sparse Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shiro  統計数理研究所, 先端データサイエンス研究系, 教授 (30336101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 陽一  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10608764)
本間 希樹  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 教授 (20332166)
小杉 城治  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 准教授 (90290882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsALMA望遠鏡 / 電波干渉計 / イメージング / スパースモデリング / 電波干渉系 / 電波天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年4月に発表された超巨大ブラックホールシャドウの撮像では,本研究の代表者も参加して構築したスパースモデリングによる新たな電波干渉計イメージング法が用いられた.本研究ではこの方法を高性能な電波干渉計であるALMAのデータに適用するため,ソフトウェア環境を構築する.そのため,アルゴリズムの高速化し,偏波イメージング多バンドの同時イメージングを実装する.本研究ではデータ科学者と天文学者が共同で新たな手法を開発する.代表者がアルゴリズムを提案,実装し,分担者が天文データを用いた検証を行う.最終的にALMA のイメージングの標準であるCASAと親和性の高いソフトウェアとして配布する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The international project, Event Horizon Telescope (EHT), released images of the super-massive black hole shadows at the centers of the M87 elliptical galaxy and the Milky Way galaxy. For this imaging, a Japanese team developed took a new imaging method besed on sparse modeling. In the present project, we modified the sparse modeling based imaging algorithm for the high-performance radio interferometer, the ALMA telescope in Chile and released the software. Through collaboration, we obtained significant achievements in astronomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波天文学において、電波干渉系は高解像度の画像を得る優れた観測手法である。観測データを画像に変換するにはイメージングと呼ばれる操作が必要であり、CLEANと呼ばれる方法が古くから使われていた。我々はALMA望遠鏡のために、近年提案されたスパースモデリングに基づく新たなイメージング法を実装し、ソフトウェアとして公開した。このあらたなイメージング法によって既存のALMA望遠鏡の画像の解像度を上げられると期待される。すでに新たな方法によって天文学の成果もあげている。