Ultra Site for Measuring Atmosphere of Tokyo Metropolitan Environment and Collaboration Studies with High-Resolution Atmospheric Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masaki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (00255142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 創  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10333783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二重偏波ドップラー気象レーダ / 衛星シミュレータ / 非静力学モデル / 関東圏ウルトラサイト / 雲レーダー / 全球非静力学モデルNICAM / 雲物理スキーム / ラージエディシミュレー ション / 数値モデル / 二重偏波ドップラー気象レーダー / ラージエディシミュレーション / 衛星シミュレータ― / 雲物理 / リモートセンシング / 観測シミュレータ / 雲降水過程 / 数値モデリング / 気候感度 / 人工衛星
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、数値モデルの雲降水過程の不確実性を低減することを目的に、関東圏ウルトラサイトのリモートセンシング気象観測データを利用した高解像度数値モデルとの連携研究基盤を確立し、地上観測、人工衛星観測、数値モデルを連携するフレームワークを確立する。関東圏には、現業観測に加え、人工衛星検証サイトとして多様なリモセン観測網が配置されており、観測的なウルトラサイトとしての性質を有している。関東圏ウルトラサイト観測データを包括的に利用することにより数値モデルの雲降水過程を検証し、改良を行う。改良した数値モデルで全球シミュレーションを実施することで、観測データのインパクトを評価することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the construction of a high-accuracy numerical forecasting system using a local meteorological model, the results of local meteorological model simulations were verified using observation data such as dual-polarization Doppler weather radar, etc. About 50 rainfall cases in the Kanto area for 2020-2023 were selected, observation data were prepared, and high-resolution numerical simulations were performed using local meteorological models. The results of these simulations were compared and verified with observation data. In particular, the reproducibility of cloud precipitation processes was evaluated by using observation simulators. Based on these results, we improved the local meteorological models, especially for cloud physics and turbulence processes. Using the improved local meteorological models, we conduct numerical forecasting experiments to evaluate the effectiveness of the improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、集中豪雨等の数値天気予報に利用される局地気象モデルの高精度化に貢献するものである。現業機関に最近導入され全国展開が図られている二重偏波ドップラー気象レーダー等の観測データを用いて、数値モデルのシミュレーション精度を評価し、特に雲物理過程や乱流過程の精度を高めた点が学術的に重要である。関東圏の降雨事例を用いた検証により、モデルの信頼性が向上し、地域スケールの気象予測精度の向上が期待される。この成果は、他のより一般な気象モデルの改良の実装にも利用可能と考えられる。これにより、防災対策や農業・都市計画など、様々な分野においてより正確な気象予測の利用が可能となり、社会的利用価値が大きい。