| Project/Area Number |
20H01984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuura Sumio 京都大学, 防災研究所, 名誉教授 (10353856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 一生 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00572976)
平石 哲也 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
岡本 隆 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353626)
大澤 光 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70839703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 海岸地すべり / 海水面状態 / 残留間隙水圧 / 波浪侵食 / 高時間分解能観測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
温暖化に伴う極端気象の頻発によって、海岸侵食とそれにともなう斜面変動が加速し、道路などの生活基盤や海面漁業などの経済基盤に甚大な影響を及ぼすと懸念されている。本研究では海岸斜面変動の中でも、流出土砂量が極めて大きい海岸地すべりに着目し、地すべりの変位量や間隙水圧の観測はもちろんのこと、海象観測についても高時間分解能の観測を行う。得られたデータを総合的に解析することにより、波浪や潮位の変化などに伴う斜面の不安定化プロセスを明らかにするとともに、海水面状態の変化が汀線沿いの斜面で発生する地すべりに及ぼす影響について実証的に評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the mechanism of occurrence and the subsequent displacement characteristics of coastal landslides, we conducted oceanographic and meteorological observations in eastern Hokkaido, Japan. For landslide displacement, we developed a new sensor and data logging system that can observe large displacements with high frequency. Using this device, we successfully monitored a rain-induced landslide that moved approximately 9,800 mm in 4 min. Rapid acceleration and deceleration, which can be attributed to the edge effects of the lateral side of the moving body, gradient, and asperity of the slip surface, are among the unique characteristics of landslide displacement that high-temporal-resolution monitoring revealed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで地すべり研究は内陸域を対象として実施され、数多くの成果が得られてきた。一方、陸域と海域の境界で発生する海岸地すべりの研究は、海象観測が難しいこともあり極めて少ない。このため、海象や気象現象が複雑に絡んだ海岸地すべりの発生機構や動態については未解明な点が多く残されている。海岸地すべりは汀線を大幅に後退させるとともに、多量の土砂を海域に流出させる。近年、温暖化に伴う極端気象現象の頻発によって著しく海岸侵食が進行し、各地で地すべりが多発している。したがって、本研究の成果は海岸線の総延長が約3万kmにも達する我が国の国土保全に寄与するだけでなく、海面漁業や海洋環境の保全にも貢献が期待できる。