Ovservational study of hydrothermal system of Aso Volcano with respect to the phreatic eruption mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minami Takuto  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90756496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 暁彦  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00374215)
宇津木 充  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10372559)
風間 卓仁  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20700363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山 / 阿蘇 / 水蒸気噴火 / 電磁探査 / モニタリング / 比抵抗 / 阿蘇山 / 電磁気 / 熱水系モデル / 熱水系 / 重力 / plume rise / 重力観測 / 人工電流 / 噴煙
Outline of Research at the Start
人工電流を用いた能動的な電磁探査、噴煙観測、重力観測の三つを組み合わせ、水蒸気噴火を引き起こす阿蘇火山の地下熱水系の時間変化を明らかにすることを目指す。ACTIVE観測は、地下熱水系の液相・気相変化に感度があり、噴煙観測からは、地表から散逸する水蒸気量が見積もれる。また、重力観測は、地下深部から山体に供給される熱水量の見積もりが行える。本研究では、これら3つの観測手法を用いた連続観測により、地下熱水系の水収支を把握しながら、地下の水蒸気圧の高まりをモニタリングし、水蒸気噴火の事象分岐に関わる知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As initially predicted, a phreatic eruption occurred at Aso volcano in October 2021 during the project period, and valuable geophysical observation data was obtained before and after the eruption. Particularly in electromagnetic surveys utilizing artificial electric currents, the three-dimensional analysis of the obtained data revealed that the electrical conductivity, a measure of how easily electrical currents flow in the medium, was low before the phreatic eruption in October 2021 and gradually increased after the eruption, in the region up to several hundred meters below the first crater of Nakadake, Aso volcano. This indicates that the amount of subsurface hot water is changing in conjunction with the phreatic eruption. This study provides observational evidence that the underground electrical conductivity structure changes over time during periods including phreatic eruptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水蒸気噴火は大規模なマグマの移動を必要とせず、水蒸気圧の増加が非破壊的に進む場合には、地震観測による噴火予測が難しい。一方で、2014年の御嶽山水蒸気噴火でも知られる通り、水蒸気噴火は甚大な被害をもたらす可能性があり、非破壊な前兆現象を観測的に捉える手法の確立が、火山防災の観点からも重要である。本研究では、活発な状態が続く阿蘇山において、2021年10月の水蒸気噴火を含む期間において、電磁探査を断続的に実施した。その結果、水蒸気噴火の前に地下の比抵抗が大きく変動していたことを明らかにした。この結果は、水蒸気噴火のメカニズムの理解、及び、水蒸気噴火の予測に、電磁探査が有用であることを示している。