| Project/Area Number |
20H02012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
| Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Hiroshi 福井県立大学, 恐竜学研究所, 教授 (20192685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高嶋 礼詩 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (00374207)
沢田 健 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20333594)
柴田 正輝 福井県立大学, 恐竜学研究所, 教授 (30713739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 白亜紀後期 / 極限温暖化 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 陸上生態系 / 蝦夷層群 / バイオマーカー / OAE1a / OAE2 / オスミウム同位体比 / 無酸素化 / 白亜紀 / 無酸素事変 / 森林生態系 / 無酸素 / 森林生態 / 植生 / 陸域生態系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中期白亜紀は地球史で最も温暖化した時期であるが,中でも海洋無酸素事変とよばれる時期には,短期間で急激な温暖化が起こった.この温暖化は海洋に無酸素水塊の拡大を引き起こしたことが知られているが,同じ時期に陸域でどのような環境変動があったのかは不明である.一方,我々の先行研究から,海洋無酸素事変の時期には陸域では湿潤化と植生の劇的な変化が生じた証拠がみつかった.そこで,本研究では,温暖化が急速に進行した2つの海洋無酸素事変(OAE1a, OAE2)を対象に,バイオマーカーや粘土鉱物などの新しい古環境指標を駆使して陸域環境の復元を千年以下の時間解像度で明らかにし,陸域生態系の激変とその全容を解明する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to reveal the change in terrestrial ecosystems during a period of rapid warming by using new environmental proxy such as biomarkers for two marine anoxic events (OAE1a and OAE2) observed in the Yezo Group in Hokkaido, Japan. For OAE1a, the geological age is assigned from 119.45 Ma to 118.44 Ma, which is about 1 million years younger than the previous age. For OAE2, there were seven igneous activities in that interval, which synchronized with a significant increase in precipitation in East Asia, and with significant changes in vegetation, including the expansion of coniferous forests and the proliferation of lichens. Correspondingly, it is suggested that this also affected herbivorous dinosaur groups in East Asia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義として、OAE1aに関してはこれまで提唱されてきた地質年代がことを大きく異なることを指摘し、AptianからAlbianにかけての境界の認定にも大きな影響を与えることになった。OAE2に関しては、数万年単位で環境変動を追跡することが可能となり、第四紀の研究レベルの解像度で白亜紀環境の変化を語ることができる可能性を示唆した。白亜紀の環境変動の解明は、将来の温暖化が進んだ地球の環境を理解することにつながり、急激な温暖化が生じたときに陸上の植生がどのように変化するか、その基本データを提供することができた。