Unseen deep biosphere: organic molecules in anoxic primitive prokaryotic cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), センター長代理 (80399815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアーキア(古細菌) / 共通祖先 / 有機分子レベル分析技術 / 生命の系統樹 / ロキアーキオータ(Lokiarchaeaota) / アミノ酸 / 核酸塩基 / 分子レベルの高分解能質量分析法 / 多次元同位体比システマティックス / 地下生命圏 / 深部炭素循環 / - / ロキアーキオータ / アーキア / 軽元素標識法 / 系統樹の分岐点 / 細胞様式 / 分子レベル解析 / 無酸素環境 / クロマトグラフィー / 高分解能質量分析法 / 深部地下帯水層 / 深部流体 / 始原的なメタン生成アーキア / 補酵素F430 / カーボンサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界最高の分析精度・確度の新しい方法論を用いて、地球生命科学的な観点から、地下生命圏の始原的な原核生物(バクテリア、アーキア)と真核生物(ユーカリア)の共通祖先の栄養共生のメカニズムを検証する。ここで重要になる第一義的な栄養基質が、アミノ酸である。あらゆる地球生命にとって、アミノ酸の栄養性要求は、「必須アミノ酸」と「非必須アミノ酸」に分けられる。それらの遺伝子コードと共に、精密な動態解析を行い、性状未知生命の栄養性の応答を詳細に調査解析する。炭素源となる有機酸、炭素・窒素源となるアミノ酸とともに、短鎖ペプチド(ジペプチドやオリゴペプチド等)の重要性も併せて調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archaea, called Lokiarchaeota, is a major focus of attention as the most promising candidate for the origin of eukaryotes. The reason is that it is considered to be the common ancestor of Archaea and Eukarya. However, their essential nature from a scientific point of view has remained a great mystery. Then, we have successfully isolated and cultured its common ancestor (Imachi et al., Nature, 2020). The purpose of this study was to clarify the cellular style of the common ancestor of the two major life forms from the oldest extant primitive depictions of life on the Earth (i.e., isolates), and to reveal the actual image of their primordial metabolic mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中の研究者らが、熱望している「アーキア(古細菌)とユーカリア(真核生物)の共通祖先」の単離株を初めて捕獲した。我々は、有機分子レベル分析技術を用いて、地球最古の「共通祖先」の細胞様式と始原的な代謝機構の実像を解明し、原核から真核へ生命の系統樹の進化を明らかにした(Imachi et al.,Nature, 2020)。高精度な分析技術と先進的な物質科学の相乗効果である。このような技術基盤は、領域を超えた学術界への波及に限らず、革新的な研究開発を生み出す新知識の社会還元に貢献する。一連の実績評価を受け、米国科学協会(AAAS)Science誌 のブレイクスルーオブザイヤーに選出された。