Project/Area Number |
20H02064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Morinishi Yohei 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉野 真司 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345947)
山田 格 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40772067)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乱流 / 振動格子乱流 / 実験計測 / DNS / DNS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、二次循環流れの影響を極力排除した理想的な振動格子乱流場を実験およびDNSで実現し、乱流拡散過程の詳細を解明する。そのために、A)実験における理想的な振動格子乱流場の実現、B)振動格子乱流に対する高速DNSアルゴリズムの構築と大規模DNSの実施、C)実験およびDNSデータによる乱流拡散過程のシナリオとメカニズムの解明、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The turbulence generated by grid oscillation was investigated experimentally and numerically. Some devices were added to the experimental apparatus for reducing the inherent secondary flow. The fast algorithm for the DNS of the oscillating grid turbulence was composed based on the influence matrix and domain decomposition methods. The effect of the secondary flow on the turbulence was reduced by the devices in the experiment. It was also revealed that a slight system rotation drastically reduced the secondary flow. The decay behavior of the experimental turbulence intensity was well corresponding to that of the DNS, where the DNS flow field was ideal in the sense that there is no secondary flow. The turbulence structure of the oscillating grid turbulence was further investigated by using the experimental and numerical flow fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の地球温暖化やそれに伴って生じる自然災害、例えば集中豪雨、台風、および竜巻等の発生や進路予測について、その信頼性は現状では十分とは言えない。これら乱流に深く関わる現象に対しては、個々の現象の探求はもちろん必要であるが、乱流に共通な本質的要素を理解するため、特に基礎研究が重要である。本研究で取り上げた振動格子乱流は乱流の本質である非線形干渉から生じる乱流拡散を調べるのに適した乱流場である。従って、本研究で示した実験装置の工夫や新たな計算アルゴリズムの構築は、乱流研究の今後の発展に貢献するものである。