Toward Lab-in-a-drop: Contactless droplet manipulation by acoustic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koji  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90647918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非接触流体マニピュレーション / 音場浮遊法 / 液滴 / Lab-in-a-drop / 概念実証 / 混合 / 蒸発 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 混相流 / 乳化 / Lab in a drop / 反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、分析化学、生物、医学・創薬分野への音響場を用いた非接触流体マニピュレーションが積極導入され、社会実装を目指した研究が活発化している。本研究では、その実現のための道標となる統合的な現象把握と物理解明に取り組むとともに、浮遊液滴の安定浮遊・輸送・合体・混合・反応・蒸発に至る、非接触流体マニピュレーションを世界で初めて一気通貫で実現することを目指す。すなわち、既存の単一操作のみならず、連続的な複数プロセス操作を実装することで、世界に先駆けてLab in a drop(液滴内で混合や反応などの全操作を完結する)の実現に向けた音響場による非接触流体マニピュレーションの概念実証を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate the concept of contactless fluid manipulation using acoustic fields towards realizing Lab-in-a-drop. The objectives included: (i) verifying stable conditions for levitated droplets, (ii) integrating the levitation-to-evaporation process using the same droplets, (iii) demonstrating and integrating the levitation-to-evaporation process with different droplets, and (iv) conducting numerical analysis of contactless fluid manipulation in acoustic levitation. All these tasks were completed as initially planned. By employing comprehensive approaches including systematic experiments, numerical simulations, and theoretical modeling, our results successfully demonstrated the concept of contactless fluid manipulation using acoustic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非接触流体マニピュレーションの実現には、音響場中の液滴の浮遊、輸送、合体、混合、蒸発などの動的現象を制御する技術開発と現象理解が課題となっていた。本研究では、音響場中に浮遊する同種・異種液滴の一連の非接触操作を可能にし、Lab in a dropの実現のための概念実証に成功した点に学術的意義がある。また、社会実装に必要な統合的物理解明と、得られた知見を基に技術開発・実装に取り組んだ点に社会的意義がある。