Three-dimensional super-resolution for realtime prediction of turbulent heat transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onishi Ryo  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (30414361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 景吾  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(地球情報科学技術センター), 副主任研究員 (50633880)
Kolomensk Dmitry  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 特任准教授 (00813924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超解像 / 微気象 / 乱流 / 深層学習 / 環境流 / 数値シミュレーション / 微気象予測 / 数値流体力学シミュレーション / 熱流体計算 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 乱流熱物質拡散 / 乱流熱輸送 / 数値流体シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
最優先で、3次元超解像の乱流熱輸送現象に対する技術的フィージビリティーを明らかにする。2次元超解像では、4倍の超解像器を学習させるためにGPUボード1枚を使って約1日かかった。それらを単純に3次元化するとそれぞれ計算コストが甚大になるため、東工大のTSUBAME3.0などのGPUスパコンを用いることで、学習を実施できることを確認する。技術フィージビリティーを明らかにした上で、実際に3次元超解像シミュレーションを開発し、理想大気環境下の乱流熱輸送、および、実在大気環境下の乱流熱輸送、に対してその有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research first demonstrated the technical feasibility of 3D super-resolution for urban micrometeorologies (micro-weather). We have clarified that, by utilizing multiple GPU boards, a deep neural network can be trained within a realistic timeframe. Additionally, we have developed a 3D super-resolution simulation for an actual urban area. We began by creating a training dataset through a high-resolution micrometeorology simulation. Using this dataset, we trained and evaluated the 3D super-resolution neural network. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the developed super-resolution simulation system can provide a high-resolution forecast with sufficient lead time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象よりも身近な微気象スケールの予測情報が簡単に手に入るような未来社会では、「気象災害による死者ゼロ」が実現されるだろう。そのような安全・安心社会の構築のためには、あらゆるネットワーク機器がアクセスできる、微気象に関する過去・現在情報および予測情報に関する情報インフラ(微気象情報インフラ)が必要不可欠である。そのような情報インフラを構築する上で、微気象予測シミュレーションの計算コストが甚大であり、リアルタイム予測が困難であるというボトルネックがあった。本研究で開発した超解像シミュレーション技術により、そのボトルを解消できる目処を立てることができた。