Influence of the interference effects on radiative transfer in dense colloidal suspensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 吾朗  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (30218193)
渡部 正夫  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30274484)
小林 一道  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80453140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体内光伝播 / ふく射輸送理論 / 光学特性値 / 生体模擬溶液 / 干渉効果 / 電磁波散乱理論 / 近赤外分光法とイメージング / 輻射(ふくしゃ)の干渉効果 / 干渉散乱理論と輻射輸送論 / 輻射輸送の普遍性 / 分光法と光イメージング / ふく射の干渉効果 / 干渉散乱理論とふく射輸送理論 / 干渉効果とふく射輸送の普遍性 / 光イメージング,分光法,光治療 / ふく射場の干渉機構 / 干渉散乱理論とふく射輸送モデル / ふく射輸送の時空間スケールの普遍性 / 光イメージングと光治療
Outline of Research at the Start
生体光イメージング技術の開発が進められ,がん部位の非侵襲診断や非侵襲治療などに応用されている.この技術の発展のためには,生体内の光伝播を明らかにする必要がある.本研究では,生体を模擬した高密度なコロイド溶液に対して,光エネルギーとしてのふく射の輸送モデルの高度化,そして,極短パルスレーザー光源による光強度計測を実施する.ふく射の干渉効果が光伝播に及ぼす影響について理論,数値計算,実験より明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the interference effect on the light-scattering properties (e.g., scattering coefficient) and radiative transfer characteristics (e.g., mean time of flight) in dense colloidal suspensions by developing the radiative transfer model combined with the dependent scattering theory. We showed the interference of the electric fields scattered by colloidal particles strongly influences the light scattering properties and radiative transfer characteristics. For further analysis, we developed model equations for the properties and characteristics. The developed model equations allow us to evaluate the two factors: the single-particle scattering factor and the interference factor. Dimensionless analysis based on the two factors showed the results are collapsed on a single curve. This result suggests there exists the universality of the interference effect, independently of the optical wavelength, particle size, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外波長帯域の光による生体イメージングや治療において、生体内の光伝播を定量的に予測することが重要である。しかし、近赤外光は生体により強く散乱され、光伝播の予測を困難とする。基礎研究として、生体を模擬した溶液である高濃度なコロイド溶液の光散乱特性を調べることが重要である。高濃度なコロイド溶液では、散乱体間の距離が短く、散乱波は干渉し、光散乱特性に強く影響を及ぼす(干渉効果)。本研究では、干渉効果が光散乱特性だけではなく光伝播にも顕著にあらわれることを示した。さらに、干渉効果の普遍的な性質も見出した。本研究の成果は散乱光によるイメージングや治療の開発や社会応用において有用な知見である。