Control of Photo-Induced Ion Diffusion Phenomena at Thin Film Interfaces and its Application to "Photochromic Batteries"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2021-2022)
Hiroshima University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shuhei  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60379899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdiffusion / photochromism / battery / 分子動力学法 / イオン拡散 / 金属酸化物 / 電池 / イオン伝導 / シミュレーション / 活性化エネルギー / 蓄電池 / 熱緩和 / エネルギー / 界面 / 熱力学 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
レアメタル不要、高いエネルギー密度、そして安全性に優れた全固体であるという特長をもつと予想されるフォトクロ電池は原理が完全には解明されていない。本研究では。紫外線の照射による可逆的な色の変化(フォトクロミック現象)に誘起される金属酸化物薄膜界面でのマグネシウムイオンの拡散とイオンの移動度を実験的に明らかにする。さらにギブズの自由エネルギーの差から予測される理論的な起電力との比較により特異な蓄電池の原理を完全に解明すると同時に、計算科学を駆使した設計指針の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering that photochromic phenomena are responsible for the functionality of rechargeable batteries, chemical reactions occur at the thin film interface. In this study, the diffusion barrier of magnesium ion inside the thin film was investigated based on the reaction equation of the battery. As a result, the diffusivity inside the electrode is not so different from that of lithium ion in a lithium-ion battery, which supports the validity of this mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光に誘起される金属酸化物薄膜界面での酸化還元現象に関して学術的な知見が得られた。この現象は積層された薄膜のバンドギャップとイオン化ポテンシャルのバランスが満たされていれば発現する。本研究では下層に希少金属であるインジウムを用いたITO膜が用いられているがこれは実験を簡便に行うためで、検証されたモデルによると非レアアースである亜鉛でも同等の現象が確認できることが期待される。この高性能な二次電池が実現すれば資源に乏しい日本にとってエネルギー問題を解決する一助となる。