Experimental Study of Solid-Liquid Interface at the Nanoscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 秦宜  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60792041)
生田 竜也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (70532331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / TEM / AFM / ナノバブル / グラフェン / 固液界面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
固液界面での水の安定構造と固気液三相界線の動特性を、固体面から数ナノメートルオーダーの領域において解明する。特に、理論的研究で解決できていない空気分子や不純物および固体表面の不完全性の影響について実験的に調べる。それによって応用製品へと繋がる知見を得ることを目指している。ただし、水をナノスケールで観察することは非常に困難であって万能な手法は存在しない。そこで、原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)と透過電子顕微鏡(TEM)の両方の結果を比較できる系としてグラフェンを活用した実験手法を開発するとともに、それ以外のグラフェンの応用についても研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental studies on the tiny gas phase and the solid-vapor-liquid three-phase contact line that are at the solid-liquid interface were carried out. AFM measurements revealed that there are four types of gas phases on the surface: hemispherical interfacial nanobubbles, thin and flat micropancakes, and ordered and disordered gas layers adsorbed on the solid surface. The gas phase before and after heating suggested that gas molecules were being supplied from the micropancake to the nanobubble. TEM observation of the dynamic behavior of nanobubbles and AFM observation of nanodroplets gave a lot of knowledge of nanoscale interfacial phenomena that differ from macroscopic understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固液界面近傍のナノスケールでの水の観察は技術的に困難なもので、通常の手法での空間的時間的解像度は研究者のニーズからは程遠い状況にある。本研究ではAFMの高感度モードやTEMの液中観察技術さらには新材料であるグラフェンなどを先取的に利用することで、これまで不十分な理解しかなかった界面の気相の状態や固気液接触線の挙動に関する有為な実験的データを蓄積することができた。