Accurate Measurements of Thermodynamic Properties and Thermodynamic Analysis of a State-of-the-Art Equation of State for Ternary Fluid Mixtures with Hydrogen Extended from Type III Binary Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Naoya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30532337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素 / 混合系 / 飽和密度 / PVTx性質 / 熱物性 / 冷媒 / 精密計測 / 混合流体
Outline of Research at the Start
臨界曲線が高圧域へ発散し,純物質の性質とは全く異なるType IIIの水素 + 二酸化炭素の2成分系に第3成分を追加し,Type III + 第3成分系の熱力学状態曲面について,PVT性質,気液平衡および臨界点の各装置を開発するとともに,精密測定を行って明らかにする.また,臨界点測定に関しては,試料容器内に直接センサプローブを設置した測定手法を試みる.本研究ではさらに最新の高精度状態方程式において,複数臨界点が存在する可能性のある3成分系への適用可能性について,計算アルゴリズムの確立とともに検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate thermodynamic properties of hydrogen mixtures are essential in the hydrogen society. Binary systems of hydrogen + hydrocarbons or carbon dioxide have a discontinuous critical curve that diverges to a high pressure region, and are classified as Type III, whose behavior is far different from that of pure fluids. In this study, a saturated density and PVTx properties of hydrogen mixtures have been accurately measured. The phase boundary behavior of ternary mixtures including hydrogen calculated from an equation of state was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの混合系の飽和状態に関する実測値は温度,圧力,組成に限られることが多く,密度情報は十分で無い.水素を含む混合系の場合,正確な組成の決定や密度測定は非常に困難であるが,本研究では重量法を用いた組成の決定や正確な飽和密度測定を確立した.本研究で確立した方法により,水素混合系の正確な熱物性値の取得が可能になる.さらに状態方程式を用いて水素を含む3成分系の相境界線の挙動につて検証しており,今後の水素利用社会において水素混合物の正確な熱的挙動の解明の一助となる.