Sensing the sound filed near the sound source and describing the sound source using acousto-optic acoustic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70333135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 雄介  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (80466333)
矢田部 浩平  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20801278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光学的音響計測 / 偏光高速度干渉計 / 音場 / 音源 / 最適化信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロホンを用いて音源直近の音場を波動現象として計測することは困難が生じることがある.そこで,偏光高速度カメラを組み込んだ干渉計を用いた光学的音響計測手法を適用し,動画を撮影することにより音場の可視化計測を行う.まず,我々が日常的生活で気になりやすい周波数帯域,音圧レベルの音に対してサブミリオーダの時間空間分解能をもつ可視化計測法を確立する.次に,可視化計測結果に対して物理最適化信号処理やスパース信号処理を適用し音響現象として音源を記述,音源と音場を統一的に扱う手法を確立する.最後に,提案手法を適用した物理計測実験によって様々な音源に対して有効であることを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied an optical acoustic measurement method using an interferometer with a built-in polarized high-speed camera to establish a method for measuring the sound field in a space close to a sound source, and based on this method, we aimed to establish a method for treating sound sources and sound fields in a unified manner by describing sound sources as acoustic phenomena. First, We extended the measurement target by upgrading the polarization high-speed interferometer, corrected optical distortion by more advanced methods, compared the results with measurements using existing technology, and established a calibration method that is important for measurement equipment. Next, experiments have shown that the system is effective for a variety of sound sources. Finally, the modeling of sound sources as acoustic phenomena, their evaluation by experiments and numerical calculations, their practical application and generalization, and their summary were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,偏光高速度干渉計を用いた光学的音響計測手法を我々が日常的生活で気になりやすい周波数帯域,音圧レベルの音を高時間空間分解能で計測可能なシステムに高度化した。実際に我々の身の回りにある問題の解決につなげた。また,音源に近接した音場は音源の情報を多く含んでいるという点に着目し,それを高分解能で計測した結果に基づき音源を音響現象として記述することを可能とした。音源近接音場を理解することは学術的にも産業的にも非常に重要な課題となっており,そのような空間での音の挙動が解明されれば,より複雑な音響問題の把握と解決に役立つことが期待できる。特に自動車業界等の多くの産業界での応用が期待される。