Project/Area Number |
20H02106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 友之 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50424825)
矢木 啓介 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (90802710)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アクチュエータ / 撃力 / ソフトロボティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,フィジカル空間に有効に働きかける新しいアクチュエーション基盤技術を確立し,超スマート社会の実現に貢献することを目的として,撃力インタラクションにより効果的にフィジカル空間での力学的機能を実現する“スナップモータ”に関する基礎から応用に亘る幅広い検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We addressed four issues related to the snap motor, which is an actuation technology of soft robotics. First, we developed the simulation technology based on the rod theory, which provides the basis of the design of the snap motor, and established the impulse measurement technology that indicates the impact performance. Second, we showed the possibility of application development of remote rehabilitation diagnosis of human joints using snap motors. Third, we have developed a new pulsation pump, Snap Shell, which efficiently transports fluids by surface deformation realized by the parallel mechanism of snap motors. Forth, we built a hammering inspection drone equipped with a snap motor, conducted an experiment to check concrete defects at the site, and verified its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で発展させた,ロッド理論に基づくシミュレーション技術は,スナップモータ以外のソフトロボティクスにも広く活用できる.この成果は,ソフトロボティクスの世界初標準テキスト「ソフトロボット学入門」で公表済みである.近日中に出版が予定されている英語版のテキストにも掲載予定であり,今後広く普及していくことが期待される.一方,老朽化したトンネルや橋梁などのコンクリート建造物の打音検査に対するロボット活用については,非常に大きなニーズがあり,スナップモータを搭載した打音検査用ドローンには,大きな期待が寄せられている.