Development of advanced AI system for high accurate diagnosis of cerebral infarction and myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kayo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (40532221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 信二郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70373032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIoTデバイス / AI判定 / 低コンピュータ負荷 / 心房細動 / 心筋梗塞 / ハイブリッドAI判定システム / リアルタイム判定 / カオス解析 / バイタルデータ / AI判定システム / 心原性脳梗塞 / スマートヘルスモニタリングIoTデバイス / AIシステム / 心電図 / パルスオキシメータ / 不整脈 / 汗センサ / AI / サテライトAIホスピタル / サイバーフィジカルシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、心原性脳梗塞と心筋梗塞の原因疾患・予兆である心房細動と狭心症を早期に発見することにより、それらの発症を予防することを目的とするものである。具体的には、医療機器水準の測定精度を実現したセンサを用いてバイタルデータを取得し、このデータに対するハイブリッドAI判定システムを構築することで、早期発見・予防の実現を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we established a technology and system for early detection and prevention of atrial fibrillation and angina pectoris, which are causative diseases and signs of cardiogenic cerebral infarction and myocardial infarction. Specifically, the team acquired vital data using sensors with medical device-level measurement accuracy, and constructed a hybrid AI judgment system for this data. Since atrial fibrillation and angina pectoris do not always occur on a regular basis, it is difficult to detect them completely during regular checkups. In particular, it is estimated that there are as many as 800,000 patients with hidden atrial fibrillation. To solve this problem, we demonstrated that medical device-level health monitoring is possible in daily life, and furthermore, that disease detection is possible through hybrid AI judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療資源が十分とはいえない中で高齢化社会を迎え、医療に対する需要が伸びていく日本の現状に対して、医療コストと被測定者に負担をかけることなく、日常生活の中で、重篤な疾患に繋がる前段階の病気を検出する技術・システムを構築したことは極めて社会的意義が高いと考えられる。また、患者数が極めて多いことから、多数の患者の健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが期待され、経済的な意義も大きい
また、計算負荷の小さい方法でハイスペック解析に匹敵する疾患判定精度を成しえたことは非常に学術的意義が高いと考えられる。