High-quality Cell Construction System by Integrating massively parallel intranuclear delivery and screening technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Moeto  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (00580557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (30462716)
石田 忠  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80517607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオプトポレーション / 細胞スクリーニング / ナノ秒パルスレーザ / 多点光照射 / 光硬化性ゲル / 細胞内デリバリ / 超並列単一細胞操作 / 細胞接着制御 / バイオレジスト / 超並列核内デリバリ / パルスレーザー / 光吸収体 / 細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目:(A)遺伝子を一定量導入するためのマイクロ構造を形成し,デバイス上の細胞核の位置を光硬化性ゲルで固定して,レーザでの細胞穿孔位置を制御する。
(B)「光照射でのゲル硬化による10個単位の細胞スクリーニング」を自動ステージのスキャンで,10の6乗個に拡大する。
2年目:(A)遺伝子導入量のばらつきの問題に対し,細胞核をレーザで位置選択的に穿孔し,空圧ポンプでの一定量の遺伝子導入で解決する。
(B)時系列的に機能が安定した細胞の位置情報を元に,スクリーニングを可能とする。
3年目:(A), (B)の統合で,10の6乗個の細胞への定量遺伝子導入,安定細胞スクリーニングを一貫したシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various optical absorbers were prepared on substrates. Cells were cultured on the substrates. The entire device was then scanned over its entire surface with a laser to improve the optoporation of the cells. The laser output change was automated by using a motorized wheel equipped with an ND filter. The output power of the laser that would yield the optimum introduction rate when continuously irradiated was investigated.
An automated cell encapsulation system was developed for parallel single-cell screening. The desired single cells were selected using an image analysis tool and converted to the required photopolymerization pattern. Suspended Hela cells were encapsulated in gelatin methacrylate (GelMA) hydrogels and successfully encapsulated by cross-linking the surrounding hydrogel by multiple light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能を喪失した組織への再生医療,難病への細胞治療といった先進医療の普及が渇望されている。この普及を妨げる原因は,従来の細胞の機能改変・選別技術における低質(機能が不均一で不安定)細胞の混入である。そこで本研究では,(A)超並列核内デリバリと(B)スクリーニング技術を中核として,10の6乗個レベルで高品質 (機能が均一かつ安定)の細胞を獲得するシステムの開発と学術体系の確立を最終目標とした。本研究を通じて,細胞改変・選別後の低質細胞の混入を防ぎ,同時に効率的な再生医療・細胞医療用品質の細胞獲得を可能とする意義がある。