Mechanical processing platform for single cells and single molecules using optically-driven nanotools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAO KYOHEI  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ加工 / 1細胞解析 / 1分子計測 / 生体分子加工 / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオナノテクノロジー / 微細加工 / 1細胞解析 / 1分子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
切断や組立といった機械加工に相似した操作を、細胞1個と分子1個に対して実現することが本研究の狙いである。それにより細胞・分子を分解して解析し生命現象の理解に繋げること、細胞を改変・組み立てることで医薬品開発や再生医療において有用なバイオサンプルを創出する。そのために、酵素・抗体反応をピンポイントに生じさせる光駆動ナノ工具を開発し、加工対象の細胞・分子を配置固定可能なマイクロ流体ワークテーブル上で1個の細胞・1個の分子に対して機械加工を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to realize mechanical processes, such as cutting and assembling, on individual cells and molecules. This will enable us to disassemble and analyze cells and molecules, leading to a better understanding of biological phenomena. In addition, we can reassemble cells to develop biosamples that are beneficial for drug development and regenerative medicine. To achieve this, we have developed an optically-driven nano-tool that allows for precise induction of enzyme and antibody reactions. Additionally, we have developed technologies for working on a single cell or molecule using a microfluidic worktable. This allows us to position and secure the cell or molecule being processed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として開発した要素技術を統合することで、将来「1個の細胞・1個の生体分子を望み通りに捕捉し、解析する」「1個の細胞に物質を導入し性質を改変する」、「細胞を1個1個望み通りに組み立て、臓器を作製する」「1個の生体分子を望み通りに切断する」、といった機械加工に相似した操作を細胞と分子に対して1個の解像度で実現することに近づくことが期待される。それにより、1細胞・1分子解析への応用や、有用な細胞サンプルの調製に繋がる。