Development of 3-D lightning visualization system with the highest capability in the world and the clarification of the final jump process of return strokes based on this system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (80179415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 道洪  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20273120)
ウ ティン  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50789774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雷 / 雷放電路の可視化 / 最終雷撃過程 / 落雷の予知 / 3次元雷放電路可視化 / 放電路の可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では世界最高性能を有する3次元雷放電路可視化システム(雷放電路の3次元進展様相動画を高時間・高空間分解能で見ることが可能)の開発を行い、これを用いて雷撃地点が決定される物理的メカニズムを明らかにする。これにより、これまでの経験則に基づいて作られた避雷設計のためのJIS規格を理論に基づいた避雷設計規格に刷新する事が可能となる。このシステムの位置精度は極めて高いので、電力会社等での被害の確認作業のコストを大幅に削減できる。また、このシステムは気象庁が行っている雲のレーダーエコーを用いた落雷予知とは異なり実際に電荷のある場所(雷放電の電波放射源)を用いた落雷予知も可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved the FALMA, which was developed in our laboratory, to visualize the three-dimensional progression of lightning discharge channels inside and outside thunderclouds. Using this, we obtained data on the final lightning stroke process, in which the lightning strike point is determined. Furthermore, in order to improve the reliability of the data, we developed a three-dimensional lightning discharge path visualization device called DALMA, with a different receiving frequency, and a same one called InLMA, using a different radio wave source location principle, and succeeded in obtaining actual measurement data. By using LAPOS, an optical observation device for the final lightning stroke process developed by our laboratory, high-speed video cameras, and the above-mentioned devices, we were able to obtain new knowledge about lightning discharges in the Japan Sea region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雷撃地点が決定される物理的メカニズムが明らかにされると、これまでの経験則に基づいて作られた避雷設計のためのJIS規格を理論に基づいた避雷設計規格に刷新する事が可能となる。新規格では経験則にない建造物や条件下の避雷設計も効率的かつ効果的に行うことができる。このシステムは落雷地点をピンポイント(誤差1m)で特定できるため、現在電力会社等が利用している誤差が300m~1km程度のシステムを用いて被害を確認するためのコストを大幅に削減できる。また、このシステムは気象庁が行っている雲のレーダーエコーを用いた落雷予測とは異なり実際に電荷のある場所(放電に伴う電波放射源)を用いた落雷予測も可能となる。