Studies on temporal variation analysis of modulation effect and self-excitation in a traveling wave direct energy converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Hiromasa  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90216929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 武留  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70845122)
中本 聡  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10198260)
市村 和也  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教室系技術職員 (20756001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合 / 新エネルギー / 直接発電 / 進行波型直接エネルギー変換器 / 進行波型直接エネルギー変換 / キーワード
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では,ヘリウム3燃料核融合発電での利用が期待される直接発電システムのうち,進行波型のエネルギー変換器を扱う.
申請者のグループは,主として模擬実験で変換器の課題解決を進めてきた.最近の研究で変調によるビームの径方向散乱が実験的に観測され,その時間変化が未解明の変調効果の時間変化と同程度の時定数と確認された.この時間変化現象の解明は,変調過程の改善と,ひいては装置の自励発振の実現に結びつくと予想される.
本申請課題では,変調に関わる時間変化の物理機構の解明のため,既設の模擬実験設備のイオン源を大口径化して,解析実験と自励発振の実験,および対応する数値計算を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a traveling wave direct energy converter, which will be used in D-3He fusion power generation, the incident ion flux is scattered radially by modulation. The present study is aiming at the clarification of the physical mechanism. We performed simulation experiments by using electrodes for field formation with a single hole excluding mesh in order to prevent from disturbing the phenomenon by secondary electrons. The radial distribution of the incident ion flux after modulation shows an increase due to the field application at a position where no reaction was found on dc field application. This increase does not correspond to the deflection in numerical orbit calculations of a single particle, and is expected to be a result of scattering due to bunching by the modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は,究極の脱炭素・脱放射能エネルギー源たるヘリウム3燃料核融合発電における,進行波型直接エネルギー変換器の開発に関わる一課題である.イオン束の径方向散乱は,変換元エネルギーの損失であり,変換器の効率に直結する.研究自体はまだ現象解明の段階ながら,この問題を扱うことは高効率器の開発へ向けての一歩と評価できる.また,計画途中から組み込まれた変換器構造からの格子電極の廃止は重要で,これが実験研究において導入されたことも変換器開発へ向けての前進と評価できる.