Research and Development on Real-Time Radio Environment Mapping Infrastructure for Dynamic Spectrum Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50242011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成末 義哲  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70804772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電波環境マップ / ダイナミック周波数共用 / 伝搬損失モデル / 機械学習 / 周波数共用 / 後方散乱通信
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,ダイナミック周波数共用に向けたリアルタイム電波環境マップ構築基盤を低コストに実現することである.電波環境マップ実用化を阻害する本質的な課題は,電波強度計測コストにある.これに対し,本研究では,地域依存性なく建築物に取り付けられるテレビ受信用アンテナに着目して課題解決を図る.本来センサではないテレビ受信用アンテナをIoTセンサ化するハードウェア機構およびソフトウェア基盤を整備することで,テレビ受信という本来の用途と共存しつつ,従来は実現困難なリアルタイム計測保証・高い計測精度・広い計測周波数帯域を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a real-time radio environment mapping platform and applied technologies aimed at the efficient utilization of radio resources. Specifically, we have confirmed the feasibility and applicability of radio wave environment measurements using TV reception antennas. Furthermore, we have developed a machine learning-based propagation loss model and a reflection reduction mechanism that contribute to the foundation for constructing the radio environment mapping platform. As applied technologies for the effective use of radio resources, we have developed an IoT platform using a satellite-mounted synthetic aperture radar and a Kuramoto model-based scheduling method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ダイナミック周波数共用に向けたリアルタイム電波環境マップ構築基盤を低コストに実現すべく,リアルタイム電波環境マップ構築基盤および電波資源の効率的活用に向けた応用技術を開発した.得られた成果のなかでも,テレビ受信用アンテナを用いるという革新的案アプローチとその検証結果は,電波環境センシング基盤の低コスト化に貢献しうる稀有な成果であると考えている.本研究開発により得られた成果に関してはその社会展開および周辺分野への技術応用に向けて研究を継続するとともに,研究過程で新たに生じた技術課題に対してもその解決に今後取り組んでいく.