Identification of trace molecules with graphene devices based on static and dynamic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashi Ikuta  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80805929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正井 宏  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70793149)
玉木 孝  京都大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (90815490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / 分子検出 / センサ / 微量検出 / 検出素子 / 超分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小型微量化学種分析装置の開発に必要となる高感度な官能基及び分子骨格の識別が可能な電子素子の開発及び、電子素子の静・動的な評価手法用いた分子検出機構の確立を行う。本研究では、目標の実現に向け、超分子修飾グラフェンを用いた官能基識別素子の開発を目指す。これはグラフェンデバイスに超分子化学の化学的相補性という観点を加えることで、微量有機化学種の官能基・骨格に由来する静的・動的な変化をデバイスパラメータの変化として信号抽出を可能にし、分子構造を判別するシステムの基幹技術となりうる素子を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by modifying a supramolecule on graphene and then introducing a small amount of the target molecule at the parts-per-billion level, we have successfully observed changes in static transfer characteristics and frequency domain on a graphene field-effect transistor. This has opened up the possibility of molecular detection using frequency domain, which has not been used in the past, as well as the application to the evaluation of the electronic state of molecules by adsorption of the target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来から利用されてきたグラフェン電界効果トランジスタの静的な伝達特性評価と、動的な周波数特性を利用することで新たな分子検出手法の開拓を行った。これは、グラフェンデバイスの新たな応用分野を提案するとともに、従来の分子センサでは実現が困難であった分子の電子状態を評価が可能である。これらのことから、グラフェンの応用分野開拓のみならず、分子評価の新規手法の確立という、学術・応用のそれぞれの領域に広く貢献できる研究成果となっている。