Data driven control theory based on triad relationship on control, data and specification: Creation systematization and new evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Osamu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00314394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定本 知徳  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40839966)
増田 士朗  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60219334)
山本 豪志朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70571446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ駆動制御 / データ駆動予測 / 制御仕様 / 目標応答更新 / 定値制御 / 大規模系 / 目標応答 / ネットワークシステム / データ量 / 学習 / 制御性能解析 / 三項関係 / 制御性能 / データ駆動外生信号整形 / 性能解析 / 大規模システム / データ駆動外生信号成型 / データ駆動参照値整形
Outline of Research at the Start
データを直接用いることで制御系を設計するデータ駆動制御というアプローチにおいて,そのアプローチの本質的ステークホルダーである制御・制御仕様・用いるデータの関係を理論的に解析し,対象の本質的性能と限界を鑑みつつ,圧倒的なコストダウンで,それを実現するための設計理論を構築する.また,その発展として,データを直接用いてシステムの振舞いを予測するデータ駆動予測の理論と方法論も構築する.そして,特性が複雑または大規模なシステムへの適用を通して,得られた成果の有用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the data-driven control, which is the design or update method of control by directly using the experimental data, we address the problem on control specification with expansion of data-driven prediction and data-driven control.
Particularly, we give the update method of control design specification, which is deeply related to realizable performance of the plant and has been regarded as a given item for controller design, by using data-driven prediction and offline optimizations. Furthermore, we expand the data-driven control from the view point of the class of plant, control architecture, and situations. We also proposed a new data-driven control method based on data-driven prediction. Thus, we give many meaningful results from the both of practical and academic view points.
In addition, we also give meaningful results on regulation problem and large scale systems from the viewpoint of data-driven control and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象の知識に基づいて与えられるとしていた制御仕様を,データから,オフライン最適化で実現可能なものを与える手法は,実応用で「どのような仕様を与えたらよいか」という頻繁に挙げられる問に対するデータ駆動制御からの解答を与えたことに相当し,実用的に意義がある.これにより,生産現場でも効率化がすすみ,大きなコストパフォーマンスが見込まれる.学術的にもデータ駆動予測の応用という点で重要な意義がある.
また,従前まで拡張されていなかったクラスや状況への拡張などを行うことで,制御の一分野としてのデータ駆動制御の方法論をより理路整然と確立させた点にも,今後残されるであとろう学術的成果という点で意義がある.