Nanolaminate multifunctional film with the atomic-level oxygen vacancy control and its mechanism of giant dielectric constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NABATAME TOSHIHIDE  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 特命研究員 (10551343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 直樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 主任エンジニア (10415771)
大井 暁彦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 主任エンジニア (20370364)
塚越 一仁  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, グループリーダー (50322665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子層堆積法 / ナノラミネート構造 / 機能性複合酸化物膜 / 高誘電率 / HfAlOx膜 / HfZrOx膜 / GaNパワーデバイス / ナノラミネート膜 / (HfO2)/(ZrO2)膜 / MIMキャパシタ / 誘電率 / ナノラミネート複合機能膜 / 酸素欠損 / 巨大誘電率 / キャパシタ / 複合酸化物 / 積層膜 / 電気特性 / ZrO2 / Al2O3
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酸化物を絶縁膜として用いたコンデンサー、DRAMメモリ及びパワーデバイス等の電子デバイスでは、低消費電力を達成するために低電圧駆動、低リーク電流及び高容量が望まれている。
これらのスペックを満足させるために、材料物性から限界のある単一の金属酸化物に代わり、原子層堆積法を用いて、酸化アルミニウムナノ層と異種金属酸化物ナノ層をプログラムして積層したナノラミネート(=超格子形状)超構造の複合機能性膜を創生して、この複合機能性膜が絶縁膜としての有望性について検討する事を研究の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated characteristics of multifunctional oxide films with a nanolaminate structure which two types of metal oxides are alternately layered at the atomic level using atomic layer deposition. In the (HfO2)m/(ZrO2)n laminate films, the Hf/Zr ratio could be controlled by changing ALD m/n cycles. HfAlOx film which fabricated from (HfO2)m/(Al2O3)n nanolaminate structure exhibited superior reliability characteristics. Nanolaminate structures consisting of two types of metal oxides by ALD is one of the promising methods for designing new nanomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で試みた原子層堆積法を用いて原子レベルで制御した2種類の酸化物を積層させて作製したナノラミネート構造は、組合せ及び組成比を幅広く変える事ができ、その結果、ナノレベルでの材料設計ができた。この手法で得られたナノラミネート膜からの構造変化で、その電気的な特性を評価する事で、学術的に有意義な知見を得られた。また、幅広いアプリケーションの1つであるGaNパワーデバイスで、(HfO2)m/(Al2O3)nナノラミネート構造から作製したHfAlOx膜が優れた信頼性特性を示したことから、ゲート絶縁膜として有望な候補材料である事を示せたことは社会的に貢献できたと思う。