Highly Efficient Semiconductor Membrane Lasers toward Drastic Reduction of Data Transmission Energy Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Nobuhiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (80447531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 接合 / 半導体薄膜 / オンチップ光配線
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の光電融合集積回路実現に資するシリコン基板上極低消費電力光源である半導体薄膜レーザにおいて、高効率な光出力特性を有しながら従来の1/10程度となるデータ伝送エネルギーコスト10fJ/bitが可能となる素子の実現を目指す。新たなシリコン基板への化合物半導体異種材料接合手法の導入による放熱性の大幅な改善、従来よりもさらに高い光閉じ込め構造の導入などを通じ、従来の特性を上回るデータ伝送特性を実現し、半導体薄膜レーザの光電融合光集積回路光源としての優位性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize on-chip optical wiring on future CMOS circuits, we conducted research to achieve the ultimate efficiency of semiconductor membrane lasers, which are expected to be used in low-power operation. By realizing a direct bonding technology using silicon nanofilms without any polymers, we have achieved a thermal resistance that is half that of conventional membranes, and demonstrated that it can operate in environments exceeding 100°C.In addition, by increasing optical confinement to a "optimal" level, we succeeded in reducing the threshold while avoiding hole-burning. Finally, using these technologies, photonic integrated circuits were fabricated on Si substrate and intra-chip data transmission were achieved at over 10 Gbps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、シリコン基板上のオンチップ光配線が効率よくデータ伝送が可能であることを示した。この成果は、近年問題になってくるトランジスタの小型化による、チップ内伝送距離の長尺化によるデータ伝送速度の制限をうち破り、トランジスタ自体が速くなればなるほど、チップの性能を向上できるという本来の流れに戻すことが可能となる。これは、今後も続いていく情報処理量の増加への要求に答えるため、重要な取り組みであると理解できる。