Ultrafast response detection of photo-induced flexoelectric effect and its elucidation of molecular motion from mesoscopic viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Munehiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20242456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜沼 毅也  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20456693)
勝部 大樹  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00831083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレクソエレクトリック効果 / 光異性化反応 / ネマティック液晶 / フェムト秒レーザ / 強誘電性ネマティック液晶 / グレーティング / 液晶 / 光異性化 / 高速応答 / ネマティック / フレクソエレクトリック
Outline of Research at the Start
液晶の外場応答の高速化は10μ秒台が限界と考えられてきた。本申請者はこれまでの研究成果から、液晶配向場の微小なベンド配向歪みを捕らえるのに最適な弱アンカリング界面分子配向を形成すれば、超高速な応答が期待される「光誘起フレクソエレクトリック応答」を外部に取り出すことが出来るのではないかと着想した。本研究は、フェムト秒レーザー光照射により誘起した光異性化反応により生じる、従来より高速な光応答を引出せることを実験的に実証する。分子動力学シミュレーションも併用し、メゾスコピック視点から応答速度の制御因子を決定すると共に、新しい液晶薄膜作製プロセスや超高速応答を取り出すためのデバイス展開を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elicit an order of magnitude faster flexoelectric response by using the photoisomerization reaction as a torque for liquid crystal molecular reorientation. The goal of this research was to develop a fast response time of less than 1 μs.
As a result, the expected ultrafast response could not be detected by irradiation of pulsed UV excitation light. However, when the system was driven by an electric field, a fast response of about 1 μs could be detected. The obtained results suggest that although it is possible to drive the liquid crystal molecules around the short axis, it is not possible to detect the response around the long axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな電気光学応答を示す液晶分子の再配向乃至スイッチング動作は、分子短軸周りの回転を引き起こすことで得る場合が多かったが、強誘電性スメクティック液晶でのゴールドストンモードのように短軸周りでも大きなスイッチング効果を示すものもあった。本研究では、ネマティック液晶について長軸周りの回転を制御することで電気光学応答を得ようとする点は画期的であった。グレーティング界面に垂直配向性を付与することで得られる極性的なベンド配向を得る試みも、今後の新規液晶配向技術へのシーズとなろう。この新規モードの実現には、液晶相を持つアゾ色素分子の合成が必要条件であることも明らかとなった。