Robust Multi-Molecular Recognition through Nano-Spatiotemporal Thermal Control of Integrated Oxide Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsunaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60724838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子センサ / 集積化デバイス / 金属酸化物ナノ薄膜 / ジュール自己加熱 / 集積化センサ / 自己加熱効果 / 集積化センサデバイス / 金属酸化物 / 自己加熱
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中に含まれる分子群の種類・数のような化学データ取得に向けたセンサシステムは一般に多種類の感応材料を用いたセンサ群から構成されるため,大規模集積化や低エネルギー化は難しい.本研究は,同一の酸化物半導体センサを多数集積した素子を作製し,各センサの分子に対する応答性の動的な変調と多種類分子群の検出を目的とする.ナノ電子デバイスのジュール発熱を利用した時空間熱制御技術を駆使し,金属酸化物半導体表面の温度を制御する.金属酸化物-分子間反応の温度変調解析と併せ,多種類分子群の検出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to electrically identify diverse molecular species using integrated sensor devices, enabled by thermal control technology for nano-electronic devices, from sensors made from identical materials and structures. Specifically, we focused on (1) integrating over 1000 oxide molecular sensor devices on a single chip and their molecular detection operation, and (2) identifying molecules through nano-thermal control of integrated oxide molecular sensor devices. As a result, we achieved one-chip integration and reliable operation of 1024 oxide sensor devices through the use of lateral channel structures. Moreover, by employing spatiotemporal thermal control technology, we measured a solution mimicking human urine, successfully demonstrating the principle of biogas identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実証したナノ薄膜酸化物横型チャネル構造とクロスバー電極を基盤とした集積化分子センサは分子センサの高密度集積化と高信頼化を両立する技術である.これらはいずれもIoT機器による化学情報の活用に不可欠な要素技術であり,社会的意義はきわめて大きい.また,ジュール自己加熱による熱制御に基づく集積化センサは作製や信頼性の観点で従来の材料の制限を超えて分子認識技術であることから,これまで分子群計測が難しかった系の評価につながる可能性があり,社会的意義に加えて幅広い学術分野への波及効果が非常に大きい.