Study on mechanism of DEF occurrence and inhibition based on material and environmental conditions and structural performance of DEF affected members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Asamoto Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 雄一郎  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10508625)
三浦 泰人  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10718688)
宮本 慎太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60709723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords初期温度履歴 / 遅延エトリンガイト生成 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 化学ー力学膨張モデル / 構造性能評価 / 化学―力学膨張モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,遅延エトリンガイト生成(以下,DEF)によるコンクリートの膨張機構について,日本,フランス,タイの材料及び環境条件の違いに着目しながら,明らかにすることを目的とする.同時に,アルカリ骨材反応との複合作用,混和材を用いたときの抑制機構,さらには,DEFに伴うコンクリートの大きな膨張が鉄筋コンクリート構造物の構造性能に与える影響についても検討を行い,材料・構造両面からDEF膨張に対する対策を提案する..
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concrete cubes with Japanese and French cements were fabricated to be exposed to high temperatures of 80°C, and the expansion behavior related to the high temperature exposure was studied at four locations: Saitama, Yokosuka, Nagaoka, and Okinawa. The results showed that expansion occurred regardless of cement type. The environmental dependency of the expansion rate was dependent on the cement type. The flexural performance of prestressed concrete beam with the expansion was studied. It was found that the effect of the large expansion on the flexural stiffness and loading capacity of the beam was small even though a large number of expansion cracks were observed in the beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートに70℃以上の高温が作用して生じ得るDEF膨張は1%を超える過大のものであるが,本研究によって,鋼材で膨張が十分に拘束されていると,ひび割れは生じるものの,構造性能に与える影響は小さいことが分かった.現状,フランスではDEFによる膨張劣化が確認されている一方で,日本では明確にDEFが主要因とされる劣化は確認されていない.将来日本でもDEFが発生するリスクはゼロではないが,上記の本研究成果から仮にDEF膨張が発生しても構造物に与える影響は小さいことが示唆され,その意義は大きい.