Detecting precaution, prediction, and early warning for surface landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Taro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60292885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords斜面防災 / モニタリング / 早期警報 / 崩壊予測 / 不飽和土
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①豪雨時の崩壊前兆のメカニズムを考慮した斜面の状態把握の方法と警報基準の検討、②弾性波を用いた斜面表層の状態変化と初期変位の検出 について、模型実験と実斜面の観測で検証する。
前者は、斜面表層が崩壊する前に微少かつ加速的に変形する様子をセンサーで監視して、早期警報に役立てようという試みである。本研究は、特にその加速の仕方を理解して、斜面の動きから崩壊時刻を予測する方法を検討する。
後者は、降雨によって斜面の表層地盤が軟化したり、歪んだりする状態を、弾性波の伝わり方の変化を使って検知して、早期警報に役立てようという試みで、本研究はその基礎的な性質を理解することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at 1) detection of precautions for slope failure under heavy rainfall considering its mechanism, and 2) use of elastic wave through slope ground to monitor the behavior of slope. Model tests are conducted using a multi-layered shear box, etc., and infiltration of rainwater and resulting shear deformation was observed. Concept of understanding the monitored data onsite is discussed. Changes in propagation properties of elastic wave through the model were also observed during their prefailure process. A slope failure test was also conducted on a real slope on site, and prefailure small displacement and changes of elastic wave velocity were observed. In addition, triaxial tests were conducted to understand the shear strength of unsaturated soils, specially related to its conditions for compaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨による斜面災害に対する予兆検知と早期警報は、近年のセンサー、無線、情報の技術の急速な発達もあり、重要な防災手法になっている。本研究は、模型と実斜面で斜面表層に雨水が浸透し変形し崩壊する過程を観察した。また、より安価で合理的に斜面の異常を検知する方法として、斜面地盤内の弾性波伝播の変化を監視する方法を検討した。実斜面で人工的に崩壊を起こす実験での観測も試みており、貴重な研究機会となった。これらをもとに、崩壊前に観測される現象の特徴と、それを予兆検知に活かす方法について考察した。