Cause Investigation and Mitigation Method for Long Distance Fluidized Flow in Gently Sloped Soils during Inland Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hazarika Hemanta  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00311043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rohit Divyesh・Mohanbhai  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (30944508)
飛田 哲男  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (00346058)
岡村 未対  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
清田 隆  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
兵動 太一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80749078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPalu震災 / 直下型地震 / 緩傾斜地盤 / 長距離流動 / 液状化 / 水膜現象
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年スラウェシ島直下型地震によって、低勾配地盤の液状化に伴う高速流動化地すべりが誘発され、2000人以上の方が亡くなったPalu地域を本研究のフィールドとする。まず、研究者らの現地踏査を踏まえ、既に実施してきた詳細な現地調査・原位置試験のデータ並びに測量データに基づき、地形・地質および地盤構造の定量的な評価を行う。次に、地盤特性を考慮した室内土質試験、模型実験および数値シミュレーションを通じて、内陸直下型地震における低勾配地盤のすべりの脆弱性のメカニズムを解明し、流動距離の評価方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are: (1) to focus on the long-distance fluidized failure of gently sloped ground in several locations of Palu city caused by the 2018 Central Sulawesi Earthquake (Mw = 7.5), Indonesia, and to determine its causes from both the geological structure and the geotechnical features, and (2) to assess the risk of similar damage caused by earthquakes of similar magnitude in similar regions of the world. Based on data analysis of field investigations, laboratory tests of collected soils, model tests and numerical simulations reproducing the geological structure, the mechanism of vulnerability of gently sloped ground during inland earthquakes was elucidated and methods for evaluating the flow distance was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、同規模の地震を想定して、我が国で類似の地質構造を有する地域のハザードマップを作成することが可能となり、その地震防災対策の策定およびレジリエントな街づくりに大きく貢献できる。また、大地震時における社会基盤施設の安定性向上について新たな指針を与えることに、本研究は豊富な社会的意義を有している。